Saturday, July 25, 2009

Too much coffee...

I found out that Dunkin Doughnuts makes good coffee. I was a little skeptical at first and had been without caffeine for 3 weeks!

Starbucks unfortunately makes my favorite Venti White Mocha... 14 pts...

To my surprise, Dunkin Doughnuts Medium Iced Coffee w/ Vanilla is only 2pts... 2 effing points! Hallelujah!

Moral of the story: I can not go to sleep.

So anyway, I lost 1 pound this week; Down to 241.2 as of Thursday!

I wasn't very happy about this but at least its in the right direction.

Even better news, I was able to take off work to start the process of a root canal! YAY SAVING TOOTH!!! I am no longer in pain.. thank Jesus!

On a sour note though, I didn't do so well on Friday - No point overage but kinda have been eating recklessly. To make up for it, I went on another 6K power walk with Beaux this time. It was great and I def. feel the burn!

I get paid next week Friday and I will def. be able to change up my food options. Im getting pretty low and since I'm sharing with my mother.. she get's all the healthy stuff :(

Im doing what I can though- made a splendid grilled chicken dish with whole/field long grain rice. Very tasty even though that dag nabbit rice was 4pts... I dont even like rice... jerks.

Anywho, hoping to wake up early tomorrow and take Bailey on another 6K- hope he can make it though...

I hope to be... hmmmm.... 238.7 .. :) ... by Thursday... I think thats pretty good- now I gotta just focus on more vegetables... phew

Happi <3>

P.S- Im still not tired... but im gonna try to lay down anyway... au revoir

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Walk and Yams :)

I just got back from my 4.5 mile walk at the IngleNook park in Southfield! I could keep up but my old man dog Bailey was soooo tired :( . He's my love!

I unfortunately cannot find a picture of him.. so I'll put one up of Beaux when he was a baby :)

So yea anyway, I discovered AMAZING yam recipe... please try it. And for all you non-cookers out there, [ ....Jess Parke' ;) ], this is fool proof!

Candied Sweet Potato with Pineapple
POINTS® Value: 2
Servings: 6
Preparation Time: 10 min
Cooking Time: 45 min
Level of Difficulty: Easy
Works with Simply Filling
Four ingredients equal one simple side dish. The pineapple juice helps caramelize the potatoes, resulting in wonderful flavor and texture.


1 spray(s) cooking spray

1 1/2 pound(s) sweet potato(es), peeled and cut into 1-inch chunks

8 oz canned crushed pineapple in juice, undrained

1 tbsp McNeil Nutritionals SPLENDA No Calorie Sweetener ( I just used reg. sugar)

1/4 tsp ground cinnamon


  • Preheat oven to 425ºF. Coat a 2-quart casserole dish with cooking spray.

  • Place potatoes in prepared dish. In a small bowl, combine crushed pineapple, Splenda and cinnamon; add to potatoes and toss until well mixed.

  • Bake, stirring after 30 minutes, until sweet potato mixture is bubbly, about 45 minutes. Yields about 1/2 cup per serving.


  • You can use canned sweet potatoes in water to save time if you prefer.

Enjoy... I did ;) <3>


For the past few weeks now, I have been battling a diseased tooth.
Since I'm a recent college graduate, poor and with out a job, It has been very hard to give out the nearly $1000 fee to fix it.

Well. Enough is enough...
Since the dentist's wouldn't give me anymore antibiotics.. (guess they thought I was some kind of drug pusher..LOL), my simple need of root canal has now turned into.. GET THIS EFFING TOOTH OUT MY MOUTH!

I cant take this anymore and to top it off.. IT IS AFFECTING MY WEIGHT LOSS!
I do not have the appetite nor the ability to chew this good, fantabulous food... sigh. There is always something .. isn't?

With that being said, I started out the day good (had a vikatin :D ).. But then lunch time came and the pressures of eating or not was slapping me in my face.
I work at a camp, Youth on the Edge of Greatness- to be exact, and these kids LOVE fattening food. So what was for lunch you ask?

Oh nothing else put
Little Caeser's with Faygo Red Pop, Sour cream and Onion Chips and Cookies!!!!!

So I instead had two slices of pizza and 16oz of pop... not TOO bad but guilty nonetheless. Tonight, I will be having Amy's Organic Low Fat Black Bean & Vegetable soup(5pts for whole can) with some grilled chicken (3 pts) if i can bare it.

Oh, before I forget, did you know that the average adult needs 1000mg of Calcium/day????? All I've been having is a cheesestick!! LMAO So chug that milk (300mg) lady's and gentlemen because more than likely your random cheesestick or yogurt is NOT kicking it.
I will be weighing in on Thursday with my neighbor ... let's pray I did decent on my 1st week... sigh.

Monday, July 20, 2009

First Step

Hello- Happi here!
I'm sure there isn't anyone reading this right now but I am so very excited to start this blog.

In case you havent noticed.. I am on a weight loss journey; That's right journey.

Travel or passage from one place to another; hence, figuratively, a passage through life.

I will be taking this voyage one day at a time and hope that this blog will assist me in my successes.

Starting Weight: 242.2


Neck- 15.5
Chest- 48.5
Shoulders- 29
Waist- 43.5
Hips- 51
Bicep (L)- 14
Bicep (R)- 14
Thigh (R)- 26
Thigh (L)- 26
Calf (R)- 17.5
Calf (L)- 17.5
Ankle (R)- 10.5
Ankle (L)- 11

Total- 324 inches
.... UGH... but thats ok... its the first step right? LOL

I am hoping to attain 199 by my 23rd birthday (Oct. 4th). Dont worry, I'll attach pictures and measurements as I go. go!